Privacy Policy

Last modified: June 15 2020

Plataine Ltd. and its affiliated companies and subsidiaries (collectively “Company”, “we” or “us”) is the sole owner and developer of a platform intended for: (i) providing our registered costumers (“Customer(s)”) with an industrial IoT-enabled technology of intelligent automation and optimization software solutions for advanced manufacturing (“Platform”); and (ii) a support portal (“Support Portal”) (collectively, “Service(s)“). 

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) governs our data collection practices and details our privacy practices with respect to the data we collect from: 

  1. Individuals who access and use our website available at: https://www.plataine.com/ (“Visitor(s)”);
  2. Customers who access and use the Services. and the Platform Customers using our Services.

Each of the Customers and Visitors shall also be referred to herein as “you”. 

Your privacy is important to us. We therefore encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully prior to accessing or using our website or any of our Services. 

This Privacy Policy explains which information we may collect from our Visitors and Customers, how such information may be used or shared with others, how we safeguard it and how each of the aforementioned individuals may exercise their rights related to their Personal Data (as such term is defined below) as required, among others, and where applicable, according to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

 In the event you are a California resident and the CCPA apply to you – please review our CCPA Privacy Notice.

This Privacy Policy constitutes an integral part of our  Terms of Use available at: https://www.plataine.com/tou/, as well as any Purchase Order or agreement signed between us and the Customers (“Terms”). Definitions used but not defined herein shall have the meaning ascribed to them in our Terms.


AMENDMENTS

We reserve the right to periodically amend or revise this Privacy Policy which will go into effect immediately upon the publication of the revised Privacy Policy on our website. The last revision date will be reflected in the “Last modified” heading located at the top of the Privacy Policy. We will make a reasonable effort to notify you in the event that we implement any amendments that substantially changes our privacy practices. We recommend that you review this Privacy Policy periodically to ensure that you understand our privacy practices and to check for any amendments.


THE HIGHLIGHTS
 

  • You are not required by law to provide us with any Personal Data. Sharing Personal Data with us is entirely voluntary. Some of our Services however, may depend on providing us with certain Personal Data, as specified below.
  • Children under the age of 18 are not permitted to use the Services or provide us with any Personal Data. 
  • You may be entitled under applicable law to request to review, amend, erase or restrict the processing of your Personal Data, all as detailed under this Privacy Policy. 

If you have any questions or requests regarding the processing of your Personal Data, or would otherwise like to contact us in connection with this Privacy Policy, please send us an email to: privacy@plataine.com.


Subject to applicable law (and specifically the GDPR), our lawful basis for processing Personal Data is as follows: 

  1. We process certain Online Identifiers (as described below) during a Visitor’s use of our website and Services and for functionality and operational purposes, which we have a legitimate interest in processing;
  2. We process Customers’ Personal Data when they use our Services in order to perform our contract with the Customer;
  3. When we send direct marketing to our Customers, we process data which we have a legitimate interest in processing. We may also send our Newsletter to subscribers, subject to their consent; 
  4. We may use third parties’ cookies for advertising purposes, which, subject to applicable law requirements, we will request your consent for us to do so; and
  5. In the event you contact us, we will process your contact details and other information you choose to provide us with in order to perform our contract with you.

TYPES OF DATA WE COLLECT 

If you are a Visitor or a Customer, we may collect certain information about you, that can be classified, as follows:

  1. Non-Personal Data: aggregated, non-personal non-identifiable information which may be made available or gathered via your use of our website or Services. We are not aware of the identity of the individual from which the Non-Personal Data is collected.
  2. Personal Data: we may collect from you, during your access or interaction with our website and use of our Services, individually identifiable information, namely information that identifies an individual or may with reasonable effort be used to identify an individual.

The types of data that we collect as well as the purpose for processing such data are specified in the table below.

Type of DataHow Do We Use It?

IP Address 

When you access our website or interact with our Services, we may collect your IP address.

We use this data in order to operate and provide the Services. For example, our Customer’s IP address will be collected in order to enable access to the Platform and Support Portal.

IP address may also be collected for the Services’ and website’s protection and security purposes.  

In addition, we use third party’s cookies for internal analytics, statistic and traffic flow   purposes in order to customize and improve our website and Services, and the way in which we offer them, as well as for advertising and remarketing purposes. The use of these third party’s cookies may involve collection of IP address (please see our Cookie Policy below for more information). In the event required under applicable law, we will obtain your consent for the use of such cookies. 

Technical Data Transmitted from Your Device 

When you access our website or Services, we will collect technical Non-Personal Data transmitted from your device. This data includes type of operating system, type of browser, language preference, access time and date, type of device, internet service provider, ‘click-stream’ in the website, actions in the website, etc.

We will also collet your approximate geographical location (meaning, country), which might be extracted from your IP address.

In addition, we may process directing URL’s, meaning the URL from which you were directed to our website. 

We process this data for the purpose of: (i) operating, providing, maintaining, protecting, analyzing, managing, customizing and improving our website and Services, and the way in which we offer it; (ii) enhancing your experience; (iii) auditing and tracking usage statistics and traffic flow, including regarding our marketing campaigns; (iv) providing support; and (iv) protecting the security of the website and Services. 

Support Portal

In the event you wish to access our Support Portal, you will be requested to log in with your applicable email address. We will further process certain data need in order to provide support (for example TeamViewer ID, etc.). 

We process this data for the purpose operating the Support Portal and provide you with requested support. We may also use this data in order to further develop and enhance our Services.

Please note that, we use Jira by Altassian services for the Support Portal.

Atlassian privacy policy is available here: https://www.atlassian.com/legal/privacy-policy

Information Provided by You Voluntarily 

In the event you have contacted us through any means of communication we make available, including the online form available through the website or otherwise submitted a request to watch a demo of our Platform, receive a case study, eBook, white paper, brochure or survey, as well as sign up to a webinar and seminars  you will be requested to provide us with certain information, for example name, email address, phone number, company name and country. 

We will use your information in order to provide you with the materials you have requested, provide you with the support of information requested or otherwise answer to your inquiry, as well as additional occasional communications and updates related to the Services. 

We will retain our contact history and correspondence, in the event we find it applicable (e.g., in the event of future claim, to provide you with support, or to improve our Services).

Newsletter 

If you voluntarily subscribe to our newsletter through the website (or otherwise agree to receive our updates and content), you will be requested to provide us with your email address, as well as, where applicable, name, phone number, company name, and country. You can unsubscribe at any time using the unsubscribe option within the body of the applicable email or by contacting us directly.

We use this information solely to provide you with the content you have requested.

Please note that, we use Pardot by Salesforce services for email marketing. Salesforce privacy policy is available here: https://www.salesforce.com/company/privacy/

Please note that, in the event you are our Customer, we may send you information regarding our services, such as upcoming changes or improvements, events, tips, etc.

Recruitment
If you are interested in working with us, you may voluntarily send us your CV by through the means of communications we make available on our website.
In the event you send us your CV, note that, your provision of Personal Data in connection with recruiting is voluntary, and you determine the extent of information you provide us. We do not request or require sensitive personal information concerning religion, health, sexual orientation, or political affiliation in connection with recruiting. We will use the information you have provided solely to communicate with you, to manage our recruiting and hiring processes, and for compliance with corporate governance and legal and regulatory requirements. If you are hired, the information may be used in connection with employment and corporate management.

HOW WE COLLECT DATA

Depending on the nature of your interaction with the website or Services, the above detailed data is collected as follows:

  • In the event you voluntarily choose to provide us with information, e.g., when you contact us.
  • Automatically, including through the use of cookies (as detailed below and in our Cookies Policy), and other similar tracking technologies.

We will ask for your consent to collect Personal Data and offer you the choice to opt-out of such collection if we are required to do so in accordance with applicable law.


COOKIES POLICY

We use cookies or similar tracking technologies when you access the website or interact with the Services.  This use is a standard industry-wide practice. A “cookie” is a small piece of information that a website assigns and stores on your device while you are viewing a website. Cookies can be used for various purposes, including allowing you to navigate between pages efficiently, as well as for statistical purposes, security, advertising, and more. You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org and https://cookiepedia.co.uk/.

There are several types of cookies, including:

    • Essential, Functionality, Operation & Security Cookies – essential for enabling user movement around the website, for the website to function properly, and for security purposes. Please note that these cookies either cannot be disabled, or if disabled, certain features of the Services may not work.
    • Analytic, Measurement & Performance Cookies – used to collect information about how users use the website (clickstream, navigation, time and date of access, etc.) in order to improve our Services and the way we offer them, as well as assessing performance of the content available in the website. 
    • Preference, Targeting & Advertising Cookies – used to advertise across the internet and to display relevant ads tailored to users based on the parts of the website they have (e.g., the cookie will indicate you have visited a certain webpage and will show you ads relating to that webpage) 


The table below details the third parties’ cookies we currently use, purpose of use, their Privacy Policy and opt-out controls:

Third PartyPurposePrivacy Policy
FacebookTargeting & Advertisinghttps://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update
https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/
LinkedInTargeting & Advertising

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy

Google AdsTargeting & Advertisinghttps://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US
Google AnalyticsAnalytic, Measurement and Performance

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

  For additional information of our use of Google products, click here.

Cookies Opt-Out

Most browsers will allow you to erase cookies from your computer’s hard drive, block acceptance of cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. By following the instructions of your device preferences, and by adjusting the privacy and security settings of your web browser, you may remove cookies, however, if you block or erase cookies some features of the website and Services may not operate properly and your online experience may be limited. 

Please refer to the support page of the browser you are using. In this regard, following are some links which you may find useful: Google ChromeFireFox; Internet Explorer; Safari; Edge; Opera

You may opt-out directly from third party retargeting cookies or other ad-technology trackers through self-regulator services like the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) website – NAI consumer opt-out page or the Digital Advertising Alliance’s (“DAA”) website – DAA opt-out page; 

 

DIRECT MARKETING 

We may send our Customers an email or other messages about us or our Services. We may also send our updates or newsletter to our Customers. You can unsubscribe and stop receiving promotional communications from us by following the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of each communication or by emailing us at info@plataine.com.

Please note that in the event you are our Customer, even if you unsubscribe, we reserve the right to send you service-related communications, including service announcements and administrative messages, relating either to your account or to your transactions the Services, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving. 


SHARING DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

We do not share any Personal Data collected from you with third parties or any of our partners except in the following events:

  • Legal Requirement: We will share your information in this situation, only if we are required to do so in order to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request (e.g., to comply with a court injunction, comply with tax authorities, etc.);
  • Policy Enforcement: We will share your information, solely to the extent needed in order to: (i) enforce our policies and agreements; or (ii) to investigate any potential violations thereof, including without limitations, detect, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities or other wrongdoings, suspected fraud or security issues;
  • Company’s Rights: We will share your information in order to establish or exercise our rights, to prevent harm to our rights, property or safety, and to defend ourselves against legal claims when necessary, subject to applicable law;
  • Third Party Rights: We will share your information, solely to the extent needed in order to prevent harm to the rights of our Customers, or any third party’s rights, property or safety;
  • Affiliated Companies and Corporate Transactions: We may share your information with our parent company, any of our subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies that are under common control with the Company (“Affiliated Companies”) solely if and when applicable or necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, as well as in the event of a corporate transaction (e.g. sale of a substantial part of our business, merger, consolidation or asset sale). In the event of the above, we will make our best efforts to ensure that our Affiliated Companies or acquiring company assumes the rights and obligations as described in this Privacy Policy.
  • Service Providers: We may share your information with third parties that perform services on our behalf (e.g. servers, service functionality and support, marketing, etc.). 

We reserve the right to use, disclose or transfer (for business purposes or otherwise) aggregated and processed Non-Personal Data to third parties, including, inter alia, affiliates, for various purposes including commercial use. This information may be collected, processed and analyzed by us and transferred in a combined, collectively and aggregated manner to third parties.


YOUR RIGHTS 

Data protection and privacy laws may provide you with some of the following principal rights (depending on your jurisdiction) with respect to your Personal Data, which you may exercise:

  • The right to access your Personal Data;
  • The right to ensure your Personal Data is accurate, complete and up to date;
  • The right to have your Personal Data amended (by correcting, deleting or adding information);
  • The right to object to the processing of your Personal Data;
  • The right to send or “port” your Personal Data;
  • The right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority in your jurisdiction; and
  • The right to withdraw consent, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice;

Please review our Privacy Rights Policy to learn more.

In the event that you contact us and request to exercise any of your rights detailed above, we may request that you provide us with certain information in order to verify your identity and locate your data. Such a process may take a certain period of time, subject to applicable privacy laws. 

Please note that, you may have different rights than those which we listed above subject to privacy protections laws in your jurisdiction.

If you wish to exercise any or all of the above rights, please fill out the Privacy Rights Request (“PRR”) form available here, and send it to our privacy team at: privacy@plataine.com. 

If you wish to receive more information or in the event that you have any additional complaints about your privacy rights, please contact us at: privacy@plataine.com.


DATA RETENTION 

Unless you instruct us otherwise and subject to applicable laws, we retain the information we collect for as long as needed to provide our Services and to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements if applicable. 


SECURITY

We use physical, technical and administrative security measures for the Services in compliance with industry standards in order to prevent your Personal Data from being accessed without the proper authorization, improperly used or disclosed, unlawfully destructed or accidentally lost. It is important for you to remember however, that unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet cannot be 100% secure. As such, although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted via our website or our Services and any transmission of your data shall be done at your own risk. 

Please contact us at: privacy@plataine.com if you feel that your privacy was not dealt with properly or was dealt with in a way that was in breach of our Privacy Policy or if you become aware of a third party’s attempt to gain unauthorized access to any of your Personal Data. We will make a reasonable effort to notify you and the appropriate authorities (if required by applicable law) in the event that we discover a security incident related to your Personal Data. 


CHILDREN

Our website and Services are not directed nor is it intended for use by children (the phrase “child” shall mean an individual that is under the age defined by applicable law and specifically under the age of 18) and we do not knowingly process a child’s information. We will discard any information that we receive from an individual that is considered a “child” immediately upon our discovery that such an individually shared information with us. Please contact us at: privacy@plataine.com if you have reason to believe that a child has shared any information with us. 


TRANSFER OF YOUR DATA

We may store or process your Personal Data in various territories including the United States and the EU. Please note, that if you are a resident of the EEA we will take appropriate measures to ensure that your Personal Data receives an adequate level of data protection when it is being transferred out of the EEA. 


DO NOT TRACK DISCLOSURE

Our website does not respond to Do Not Track signals. For more information about Do Not Track signals, please see: http://www.allaboutdnt.com/.


CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us as follows:

  • By post at: 94 Em Hamoshavot Road, Azorim Park, Petach Tikva 4970602, Israel